Detailed program

► Saturday, October 26th

07:00 – 20:00

Field trip: The Limagne Basin, a journey through modern and fossil microbial deposits
Rendez-vous at 06:45 in front of the Gabriel building (University Bourgogne Franche-Comté, 6 Bd Gabriel, 21000 Dijon)

► Sunday, October 27th

08:45 – 20:00

Field trip: The Limagne Basin, a journey through modern and fossil microbial deposits

► Monday, October 28th

08:30 – 10:00

– Hall –

Registration and opening breakfast

10:00 – 10:45

– Galilée amphi. –

KEYNOTE – Karim Benzerara, Microbial biomineralization processes in microbialites

10:45 – 12:05

– Galilée amphi. –

Conferences: Deciphering microbiological diversity of microbialites build-up

10:45 – 11:05

Delimiting biotic and abiotic determinants of microbialite formation in Mexican crater lakes
Miguel Iniesto, Guillaume Reboul, David Moreira, Paola Bertolino, Karim Benzerara, Rosaluz Tavera and Purificación López-García

11:05 – 11:25

Key Role of Alphaproteobacteria and Cyanobacteria in the Formation of Stromatolites of Lake Dziani Dzaha (Mayotte, Western Indian Ocean)
Emmanuelle Gérard, Siham Degoeyse, Mylène Hugoni, Hélène Agogué, Laurent Richard, François Guyot, Marie-Béatrice Joseph, Thomas Leclerc, Vincent Milesi, Gérard Sarazin, Christophe Leboulanger and Magali Ader

11:25 – 11:45

Hydrous Mg carbonate and silicate precipitation in the presence of three different cyanobacteria: Synechococcus sp., Chroococcus sp. and Aphanothece sp.
Céline Lamérand, Mathis Petit, Liudmila Shirokova, Pascale Bénézeth, Jean-Luc Rols and Oleg Pokrovsky

11:45 – 12:05

Bacterial role in deep-marine dolomite formation within the Gulf of Cadiz contourite depositional system, IODP Expedition 339
Zeinab Smillie, Jennifer Pratscher, Dorrik Stow and Francisco J. Jiménez-EspejoJoseph, Thomas Leclerc, Vincent Milesi, Gérard Sarazin, Christophe Leboulanger and Magali Ader

12:05 – 12:25

– Galilée amphi. –

Conferences: Microbialitic Archaeology

12:05 – 12:25

The role and impact of microbialites in the depositional architecture of the Roman travertines of Jebel Oust (Tunisia)
Julien Curie and Christophe Petit

12:25 – 14:00

– Hall –

Lunch break

14:00 – 15:40

– Galilée amphi. –

Conferences: Microbialites and environmental evolution: an outstanding archive of the early Earth life

14:00 – 14:20

Rare earth element and Fe isotope geochemistry of Earth’s oldest stromatolitic carbonate platform, 2.94 Ga Red Lake Greenstone Belt, Western Ontario, Canada
Laureline A. Patry, Philip Fralick, Pierre Sansjofre, Martin Homann, the Earthbloom team and Stefan V. Lalonde

14:20 – 14:40

Biogeochemical implications of Carbon and Sulfur Isotopes in Mesoarchean Black Slate and Sulfidic Iron Formation from the Red Lake Area, Ontario
Munira Afroz, Philip Fralick, Bryan Killingsworth, Martin Homann, Pierre Sansjofre and Stefan V. Lalonde

14:40 – 15:00

Mesoarchean microbialitic carbonates of the 2.88 Ga Woman Lake Assemblage, Northwestern Ontario: Implications for Hydrosphere Composition in Deep Time
Brittany Ramsay, Philip Fralick, Paul Bielski, Martin Homann, Pierre Sansjofre and Stefan V. Lalonde

15:00 – 15:20

Quadruple sulfur isotope records of quartz-rich sandstones of the 3.22 Ga Moodies Group (Barberton Greenstone Belt, South Africa)
Masafumi Saitoh, Johanna Marin-Carbonne, Nicolas Olivier, Jean- François Moyen, Yuichiro Ueno and Christophe Thomazo

15:20 – 15:40

Tracking microbial signatures in stromatolites at the micrometer scale through in situ iron isotope analyses
Marie-Noëlle Decraene, Johanna Marin-Carbonne, Christophe Thomazo, Nicolas Olivier, Emmanuelle Vennin, Pascal Phillipot and Étienne Deloule

15:40 – 16:05

– Hall –

Refreshment and coffee Break

16:05 – 16:45

– Galilée amphi. –

Conferences: Microbialites and environmental evolution: an outstanding archive of the early Earth life (continuation)

16:05 – 16:25

How minerals affect the molecular fossilization of biomolecules?
Julien Alleon, Jean-Christophe Viennet, Sylvain Bernard and Johanna Marin-Carbonne

16:25 – 16:45

Mechanistic morphogenesis of organo-sedimentary structures: keystone to proving the biogenicity of Archaean stromatolites?
Keyron Hickman-Lewis, Pascale Gautret, Laurent Arbaret, Stéphanie Sorieul, Rutger De Wit, Frédéric Foucher, Barbara Cavalazzi and Frances Westall

16:45 – 17:45

– Galilée amphi. –

Conferences: Continental microbial carbonates

16:45 – 17:05

Microbialites underground? Fabrics, microbiology and water chemistry of moonmilk speleothems in Slovenian caves
Andrea Martín-Pérez, Adrijan Košir, Vanessa E. Johnston, Janez Mulec and Mladen Franko

17:05 – 17:25

CO2 degassing in lakes & springs: a major feeder for continental carbonates
Éric C. Gaucher, Aurélien Virgone, Pierre-Alexandre Teboul, Adeline Roche, Elodie Muller, Cédric Bougeault, Vincent Milesi, Magali Ader, Emmanuelle Gérard, Christophe Durlet and Emmanuelle Vennin

17:25 – 17:45

The continental carbonate mosaic: toward a process-oriented facies interpretation
Aurélien Virgone, Éric C. Gaucher, Christophe Kolodka, Adeline Roche, Cédric Bougeault, Elodie Muller, Emmanuelle Vennin, Christophe Durlet, Emmanuelle Gérard, Magali Ader and Emmanuelle Poli

17:45 – 18:00

– Galilée amphi. –

Presentation of the breakout sessions

18:00 – 19:00

– Hall –

Poster session

► Tuesday, October 29th

08:30 – 09:50

– Galilée amphi. –

Conferences: Geomicrobiology of microbialites: from molecules to mechanisms

08:30 – 08:50

Global to local biological effects on mineralizations in Laguna Pastos Grandes (Bolivia)
Elodie Muller, Emmanuelle Gérard, Magali Ader, Cédric Bougeault, Emmanuelle Vennin, Christophe Durlet, Hélène Agogué, Mylène Hugoni, Aurélien Virgone and Éric C. Gaucher

08:50 – 09:10

Origin and significance of microbialites in the Dead Sea Basin
Camille Thomas, Irina Bundeleva, Amotz Agnon, Adi Torfstein and Daniel Artiztegui

09:10 – 09:30

The role of microbial extracellular polymeric substances on formation of fibrous Mg – clays and Mg/Na sulphates
Pablo del Buey, María F. Esther Sanz-Montero, Olivier Braissant, Óscar Cabestrero and Pieter T. Visscher

09:30 – 09:50

Oxygen and pH gradients within silicifying microbial mats in El Tatio, Chile
Dylan Wilmeth, Kimberly Myers, Stefan V. Lalonde, Kaarel Mand, Kurt Konhauser, Prisca Grandin and Mark van Zuilen

09:50 – 10:20

– Hall –

Coffee Break

10:20 – 11:05

– Galilée amphi. –

KEYNOTE – David . DesMarais, Microbial mats and the search for their biosignatures in deep time and space

11:05 – 11:25

– Galilée amphi. –

Conferences: Geomicrobiology of microbialites: from molecules to mechanisms (continuation)

11:05 – 11:25

Bioflm exopolymeric substances induce the aggregation of clay and sand in sedimentary environments
Thibaut Duteil, Raphaël Bourillot, Pieter T. Visscher, Brian Grégoire, Olivier Braissant, Benjamin Brigaud, Maxime Virolle, Julius Nouet, Éric Portier, Patricia Patrier, Hugues Fenies, Étienne Gontier and Isabelle Svahn

11:25 – 12:25

– Galilée amphi. –

Conferences: Microbialites as specific indicators of the carbonate factory during the Mesozoic

11:25 – 11:45

Encrusted micrite flakes in freshwater microbial carbonates of the Early Jurassic fluvial deposit, India
Parthasarathi Ghosh and Suparna Goswami

11:45 – 12:05

Formation of microbial organic carbonates during the Middle Oxfordian (North East Amu Darya Basin, Uzbekistan): palaeoenvironmental significance and implications for Jurassic anoxic events
Mehdi Carmeille, Raphaël Bourillot, Pierre Pellenard, Victor Dupias, Johann Schnyder, Laurent Riquier, Olivier Mathieu, Marie-françoise Brunet, Raymond Enay, Vincent Grossi, Cécile Gaborieau, Philippe Razin and Pieter T. Visscher

12:05 – 12:25

Can internal fabrics and external morphologies be used as paleoenvironmental indicators? The late Jurassic brackish-water lacustrine thrombolite mounds of the Purbeck Limestone Group of Dorset
Arnaud Gallois and Dan Bosence

12:25 – 14:00

– Hall –

Lunch break

14:00 – 15:40

– R3, R8A, R8B, Crick –

Individual breakout sessions
R8A:
Breakout Session 1: Experimental approaches and outlook: linking the field to the lab and the lab to the field
R8B:
Breakout Session 2: Biomineralization vs. organomineralization and the role of intrinsic and extrinsic factors in shaping the microbialite systems/fabrics
Crick:
Breakout Session 3: Microbialite fabrics from formation to diagenesis and preservation (or lack thereof) in the fossil record
R3: Breakout Session 4: Into deep time: looking for microbialite biosignatures in the fossil record

15:40 – 16:05

– Hall –

Refreshment and coffee Break

16:05 – 17:30

– R3, R8A, R8B, Crick –

Individual breakout sessions (continuation)

17:30 – 19:00

– Hall –

Poster session

► Wednesday, October 30th

08:30 – 10:00

– R3, R8A, R8B, Crick –

Individual breakout sessions: synthesis

10:00 – 10:25

– Hall –

Coffee Break

10:25 – 12:25

– Galilée amphi. –

Plenary session – individual breakout session presentations

10:25 – 10:55

Session 1 – Experimental approaches and outlook: linking the field to the lab and the lab to the field

10:55 – 11:25

Session 2 – Biomineralization vs. organomineralization and the role of intrinsic and extrinsic factors in shaping the microbialite systems/fabrics

10:25 – 10:55

Session 3 – Microbialite fabrics from formation to diagenesis and preservation (or lack thereof) in the fossil record

10:55 – 11:25

Session 4 – Into deep time: looking for microbialite biosignatures in the fossil record

12:25 – 14:00

– Hall –

Lunch break

14:00 – 15:00

– Galilée amphi. –

Plenary session: discussion

15:00 – 15:30

– Galilée amphi. –

Closing remarks and awards

Close Menu